Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

​Reduction in the Area of the "No Swimming" Advisory for Paw Creek Cove on Lake Wylie

7/23/2021

Reduction in the Area of the "No Swimming" Advisory for Paw Creek Cove on Lake Wylie

Mecklenburg County, NC -- The area covered by the NO SWIMMING advisory for Paw Creek cove on Lake Wylie was reduced today (see map).

The NO SWIMMING advisory was issued on July 17, 2021 after an estimated 847,000 gallons of untreated sewage was discharged from the Paw Creek Lift Station located at 8924 Old Dowd Road which is operated by Charlotte Water. The discharge occurred due to a pipe alignment issue during a construction project. The pipe has been repaired and the discharge stopped.

Water samples collected by staff with Charlotte-Mecklenburg Storm Water Services reveal that bacteria counts are within safe limits except for the area at the back of the cove nearest the discharge; therefore, the area of the NO SWIMMING advisory has been reduced as shown in red on the attached map.

Charlotte-Mecklenburg Storm Water Services staff will continue to monitor water quality in the back of the cove until conditions are deemed safe for human contact at which time the NO SWIMMING advisory will be lifted.

For more information regarding No Swimming Advisories, visit stormwater.charmeck.org (select Newsroom).


close alertMecklenburg County Public Health encourages all eligible residents ages 12 and older to get a free COVID-19 vaccination.