Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

BOCC Past and Present


December 5, 2016 – December 3, 2018
Chair: Ella B. Scarborough (D) (At-Large)
Vice-Chair: Jim Puckett (R) District 1
Patricia Cotham (D) (At-Large), Trevor M. Fuller (D) (At-Large), Vilma D. Leake (D) District 2, George Dunlap (D) District 3, Dumont Clarke (D) District 4, Matthew Ridenhour (R) District 5, Bill James (R) District 6
Year: 2016
December 1, 2014 – December 5, 2016
Chair: Trevor M. Fuller (D) (At-Large)
Vice-Chairman: Dumont Clarke (D) District 4
Patricia Cotham (D) (At-Large) Ella B. Scarborough (D) (At-Large), Jim Puckett (R) District 1, Vilma D. Leake (D) District 2, George Dunlap (D) District 3, Matthew Ridenhour (R) District 5, Bill James (R) District 6
Year: 2014
December 3, 2012 – December 1, 2014
Chair: Patricia Cotham (D) (At-Large)(Dec 3, 2012 – Dec 3, 2013), Trevor M. Fuller (D) (At-Large) (Dec 3, 2013 – Dec 1, 2014)
Vice-Chair: Kim Michele Ratliff (D (At-Large) (Dec 3, 2012 – Dec 3, 2013), Dumont Clarke (D) District 4 (Dec 3, 2013 – Dec 1, 2014)
Trevor M. Fuller (D) (At-Large), Karen Bentley (R) District 1, Vilma D. Leake (D) District 2, George Dunlap (D) District 3, Dumont Clarke (D) District 4, Matthew Ridenhour (R) District 5, Bill James (R) District 6
Year: 2012
December 6, 2010 – December 3, 2012
Chair: Jennifer Roberts (D) (At-Large(Dec 6, 2010 – Dec 6, 2011), Harold Cogdell, Jr. (D) (At-Large (Dec 6, 2011 – Dec 3, 2012)
Vice-Chair: Jim Pendergraph (R) (At-Large) Harold Cogdell, Jr. (D) (At-Large) Dec 6, 2010 – Dec 6, 2011), Karen Bentley (R) District 1, Vilma D. Leake (D) District 2, George Dunlap (D) District 3, Dumont Clarke (D) District 4, Neil Cooksey (R) District 5 (Died 10-10-12), Bill James (R) District 6
Year: 2010
December 1, 2008 – December 6, 2010
Chair: Jennifer Roberts (D) (At-Large)
Vice-Chair: Harold Cogdell, Jr. (D) (At-Large)
Daniel Murrey (D) (At-Large), Karen Bentley (R) District 1, Vilma D. Leake (D) District 2, George Dunlap (D) District 3, Dumont Clarke (D) District 4, Neil Cooksey (R) District 5, Bill James (R) District 6
Year: 2008
December 4, 2006 – December 1, 2008
Chair: Jennifer Roberts (D) (At-Large)
Vice-Chair: H. Parks Helms (D) (At-Large)
Dan Ramirez (R) (At-Large), Karen Bentley (R) District 1, Norman A. Mitchell, Sr. (D) District 2, Valerie C. Woodard (D) District 3 (Deceased – Died 10-3-08), George R. Dunlap (D) District 3 (Effective 10-30-08 Sworn-in 10-31-08), Dumont Clarke (D) District 4, J. Daniel Bishop (R) District 5, Bill James (R) District 6
Year: 2006
December 6, 2004 – December 4, 2006
Chair: H. Parks Helms (D) (At-Large)
Vice-Chair: Dr. Wilhelmenia I. Rembert (D) (At-Large)
Jennifer Roberts (D) (At-Large), Jim Puckett (R) District 1, Norman A. Mitchell, Sr. (D) District 2, Valerie C. Woodard (D) District 3, Dumont Clarke (D) District 4, J. Daniel Bishop (R) District 5, Bill James (R) District 6
Year: 2004
December 2, 2002 – December 6, 2004
Chair: Tom Cox (R) (At-Large)
Vice-Chair: Dan Ramirez (R) (At-Large)
H. Parks Helms (D) (At-Large), Jim Puckett (R) District 1, Norman A. Mitchell, Sr. (D) District 2, Valerie C. Woodard (D) District 3, Dumont Clarke (D) District 4, Ruth Samuelson (R) District 5, Bill James (R) District 6
Year: 2002
December 4, 2000 – December 2, 2002
Chair: H. Parks Helms (D)(At-Large)
Vice-Chair: Becky Carney (D) (At-Large)
Tom Cox (R) (At-Large), Jim Puckett (R) (District 1), Norman A. Mitchell, Sr. (D) (District 2), Darrel Williams (D) (District 3), Dumont Clarke (D) (District 4), Ruth Sameulson (R) (District 5), Bill James (R) (District 6)
Year: 2000
December 7, 1998 – December 4, 2000
Chair: H. Parks Helms (D) (At-Large)
Vice-Chair: Becky Carney (D) (At-Large)
James F. Richardson (D) (At-Large), Margaret Markey (D) (District 1), Norman A. Mitchell Sr. (D) (District 2), Darrel Williams (D) (District 3), Lloyd Scher (D) (District 4), Tom Cox (R) (District 5), Bill James (R) (District 6)
Year: 1998
December 2, 1996 – December 7, 1998
Chair: H. Parks Helms (D) (At-Large) (12/96-12/97), Tom Bush (R) (At-Large)(12/97-12/98)
Vice-Chair: Becky Carney (D) (At-Large)(12/96 – 12/97), Hoyle Martin (D) (District 2) (12/97-12/98)
Tom Bush (R) (At-Large)(12/96-12/97), Joel Carter (R) (District 1), Hoyle Martin (D) (District 2) (12/96-12/97), Darrel Williams (D) (District 3), Lloyd Scher (D) (District 4), George Higgins (R) (District 5), Bill James (R) (District 6)
Year: 1996
December 5, 1994 – December 2, 1996
Chair: Ann Schrader (R) (At-Large)
Vice-Chair: Tom Bush (R) (At-Large)
H. Parks Helms (D) (At-Large), Linda McCall (R) (District 1), James F. Richardson (D) (District 2), Darrel Williams (D) (District 3), Lloyd Scher (D) (District 4), George Higgins (R) (District 5), Robert Rucho (R) (District 6)
Year: 1994
December 7, 1992 - December 5, 1994
Chair: H. Parks Helms (D) (At- Large)
Vice-Chair: Patsy Kinsey (D) (At-Large)
Ann Schrader (R) (At-Large), Edna Chirico (R) (District 1), Robert L. Walton (D) (District 2) (Died 7-12-94), James F. Richardson (D) (District 2) (Appointed 8-15-94 to fill vacancy), Doug Booth (R) (District 3), Lloyd Scher (D) (District 4)
Year: 1992
December 3, 1990 – December 7, 1992
Chair: T. Rodney Autrey (R) (At-Large)
Vice-Chair: Peter Keber (R) (At-Large)
Patsy Kinsey (D) (At-Large), Edna Chirico (R) (District 1), Robert L. Walton (D) (District 2), Doug Booth (R) (District 3), Kenneth L. Andrews (R) (District 4)
Year: 1990
December 5, 1988 – December 3, 1990
Chair: Carla E. Dupuy (R) (At-Large)
Vice-Chair: T. Rodney Autrey (R) (At-Large)
John G. Blackmon (R) (At-Large), Barbara Lockwood (R) (District 1), Robert L. Walton (D) (District 2), Peter Keber (R) (District 3), George Higgins (R) (District 4) (Resigned 12-4-89 because of family illness), Kenneth L. Andrews (R) (District 4) (Appointed 12/18/89 to fill vacancy)
Year: 1988
December 1, 1986 – December 5, 1988
Chair: Carla E. Dupuy (R) (At-Large)
Vice-Chair:T. Rodney Autrey (R) (At-Large)
John G. Blackmon (R) (At-Large), Barbara Lockwood (R) (District 1), Robert L. Walton (D) (District 2), Peter Keber (R) (District 3), George Higgins (R) (District 4)
Year: 1986
December 3, 1984 – December 1, 1986
Chair: Carla E. Dupuy (R)
Vice-Chair: T. Rodney Autrey (R)
John G. Blackmon (R), T. LaFontine Odom (D), Robert L. Walton (D)
Year: 1984
December 6, 1982 – December 3, 1984
Chair: T. LaFontine Odom (D)
Vice-Chair: Robert L. Walton (D)
Marilyn R. Bissell (R), Susan Green (D), W. Thomas Ray (D)
Year: 1982
December 1, 1980 – December 6, 1982
Chair: W. Thomas Ray (D) Vice-Chair: T. LaFontine Odom (D)
Marilyn R. Bissell (R), Susan Green (D), Robert L. Walton (D)
Year: 1980
December 4, 1978 – December 1, 1980
Chair: Edwin B. Peacock, Jr. (R)
Vice-Chair: Ann D. Thomas (R)
William H. Booe (R), Elisabeth G. Hair (D), W. Thomas Ray (D)
Year: 1978
December 6, 1976 – December 4, 1978
Chair: Elisabeth G. Hair (D) (12-6-76 thru 12-5-77), Peter A. Foley (D) (12-5-77 thru 12-4-78)
Vice-Chair: Peter A. Foley (D) (12-6-76 thru 12-5-77), Robert L. Walton (D)(12-5-77 thru 12-4-78) (First African American to Serve as Vice-Chair)
Robert L. Walton (D), William H. Booe (R), Edwin B. Peacock (R)
Year: 1976
December 2, 1974 – December 6, 1976
Chair: Elisabeth G. Hair (D) (First Female Chair)
Vice-Chair: Peter A. Foley (D)
Phillip E. Gerdes (R), Rowe R. Motley (D) (First African American to Serve), Edwin B. Peacock, Jr. (R)
Year: 1974
December 4, 1972 – December 2, 1974
Chair: William T. Harris (D)
Vice-Chair: Elisabeth G. Hair (D) (First Female to Serve & First Female Vice-Chair)
Peter A. Foley (D), Phillip E. Gerdes (R), J. Alex McMillian III (R)
Year: 1972
December 7, 1970 – December 4, 1972
Chair: James G. Martin (R) (12-6-70 thru 12-6-71), M. W. Peterson (R) (12-6-71 thru 12-4-72)
Vice-Chair: M. W. Peterson (R) (12-6-70 thru 12-6-71)
John A. Campbell (R) Vice-Chairman (12-6-71 thru 12-4-72), William T. Harris (D), Charles M. Lowe (D)
Year: 1970
December 2, 1968 – December 7, 1970
Chair: Charles M. Lowe (D)
Vice-Chair: Charles T. Myers (D)
James G. Martin (R), Wallace S. Osborne (D), M. W. Peterson (R)
Year: 1968
December 5, 1966 – December 2, 1968
Chair: James G. Martin (R)
Vice-Chair: M. W. Peterson (R)
Sam T. Atkinson, Jr. (D), John A. Campbell (R), Robert D. Potter (R)
Year: 1966
December 7, 1964 – December 5, 1966
Chair: Sam T. Atkinson, Jr. (D)
Vice-Chair: W. Alexis (Lex) Hood (D)
J. Frank Blythe (D), W. Henry Thrower (D), J. Mason Wallace, Jr. (D)
Year: 1964
December 3, 1962 – December 7, 1964
Chair: Charles M. Lowe (D)
Vice-Chair: W. Craig Lawing (D)
J. Frank Blythe (D), Alfred W. Shriver, Jr., Henry B. Wilmer
Year: 1962
December 5, 1960 – December 3, 1962
Chair: S. Y. McAden (D) Vice-Chair: J. Frank Blythe (D) Ernest K. Brown (D) (Died 5/9/61), Charles M. Lowe (D) (Appointed 5/15/61 to fill vacancy), J. H. Garrison (D), W. Craig Lawing (D)
Year: 1960
December 8, 1958 – December 5, 1960
Chair: S. Y. McAden (D)
Vice-Chair: Ernest K. Brown (D)
J. Herbert Garrison (D), W. Craig Lawing (D), John M. McEwen
Year: 1958
1 - 30Next


Address

Mailing Address:

Charlotte Mecklenburg Government Center
600 East 4th Street
Charlotte, NC 28202

Office Location:

Charlotte Mecklenburg Government Center
600 East 4th Street
Charlotte NC 28202
Hours: Mon-Fri 8 a.m - 5 p.m.

Contact

County Commissioners